Privacy Policy

Please select a tab to reveal the full privacy policy

Tern Heads Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Tern Heads which along with the Terms form the terms and conditions for www.ternheads.com through which Tern Heads Limited provides its Services (the Site). This privacy policy along with the Terms apply to the use of the Site and the Services.

Who we are:

We are a limited company registered in England. Our registered company number is 11954337, and our registered office is at 76 Somerset Road, Basildon, United Kingdom SS15 6PP.

Registration or Sign-Up:

Where TernHeads does collect unique identifying information, such as name, address and other information during the sign-up process or on any registration or application form or where you visit the Site, and your IP address is captured, or where we send you marketing information such as newsletters or promotions, we do so, strictly under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for those laws.

Information collected by us:

While providing the Service, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

(i)    Master ID Data: first name and surname, job title, address, email address.

(ii)    Usage Data: meta-data, device data, log data, geographic/regional location, tracking and web analytics, IP addresses, job postings, demographics.

(iii) Transactional Data: invoices, any transactional records containing unique identifying information.

(iv) Sensitive Data: racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, gender.

(v) Employee data: salary, seniority, employment contract, job advertisement, application with attachments (including curriculum vitae and diplomas/exam certificates), holiday taken/remaining, special holidays, salary negotiations, nationality, days of absence due to illness.

together your “Personal Data”.

Information collected by other sources:

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

We may collect and use information from your social networks including information about social media users’ names, ages, genders, hometown locations, languages, and of your social connections (e.g., friends or followers).

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We may receive information about you from them.

How we use your personal information:

We use your data for the purposes listed below. We are allowed to do so only under specific strict legal grounds for processing data which are also set out below.

We use your personal information for commercial and non-commercial purposes, as follows:

Master ID Data:

Registration: Upon your completion of the sign-up process to provide you with a username and password to access the Site.

Usage Data:

The information will be used internally only for web site or mobile app traffic analysis.

Transactional Data:

The information enables us to process your subscription.

Sensitive Data and Employee Data:

The information helps you to use our services which includes browsing careers opportunities, reviewing educational courses, making yourself available for employment. By providing this information your profile can be found by prospective employers and professional contacts. The information you provide enables employers to build up your psychological profile assisting them in the recruitment process. We will share an anonymised aggregated version of the data with third parties.

Who we share your personal information with:

We routinely share your personal data with our website developers.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information:

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing on which we collect and use your Master ID Data; Usage Data; Transactional Data and Sensitive and Employment Data (together Personal Data).

 How long your personal information will be kept:

TernHeads will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this Policy or as long as required by law or to defend potential legal claims. Notwithstanding we will not keep Personal Data for longer than 6 years after you unsubscribed from the Site.  If you wish to obtain additional information concerning the duration of the data retention, please contact us at info@ternheads.com

Your rights:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

(i)       fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

(ii)          access to your personal information

(iii)         require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

(iv)         require the erasure of incorrect personal information concerning you

(v)        receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

(vi)      object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

(vii)   object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

(viii)  object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

(ix)  otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please send an email to  info@ternheads.com or write to 76 Somerset Road, Basildon, United Kingdom SS15 6PP.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter, you can send us an email to  info@ternheads.com. This may take up to 2-3 business days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure:

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies:

The TernHeads website may use tracking cookies such as those provided by Google analytics. If you do not wish to receive analytics or any other type of tracking cookies, then you may adjust your cookie settings on your browser. If you continue without changing, then we will assume that you are happy to receive tracking cookies, including analytics cookies placed on your computer. These cookies store information about what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the Site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics` information about privacy and cookies may be found at Google analytics and Google analytics` cookies.

How to complain:

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to complain with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union or European Economic Area where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy notice:

This privacy notice was published on 31st August 2020 and last updated on 27th August 2020.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you via email address.

How to contact us:

Please contact Ms. Samantha Fairbrother, our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@ternheads.com, write to Tern Heads Limited 76 Somerset Road, Basildon, United Kingdom SS15 6PP.

RECEIVE NOTIFICATIONS...

Be one of the first to know when we launch our full site.
Receive updates on our progress by signing up to our mailing list.
Be sure to check your junk and add us to your contact list.

Be the first to find out when we launch

Be the first to find out when we launch